SPONSOR ROCK IT
enhance your engagements

Sponsor Rock It – Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 1, 2022

Sponsor Rock It, Inc. understands that your right to privacy is very important. This privacy policy applies to our Site and the apps where it appears. It describes how we treat personal and private information which we collect. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and, where applicable, our purchase policy.

Collected Information

Sponsor Rock It may collect information from and about you, including but not limited to…

How We Collect Information

Sponsor Rock It may collect information…

How We Use Information

Sponsor Rock It may use the information we collect…

  1. To respond to your questions or requests
  2. To improve our products and services
  3. To look at site trends and customer interests
  4. For security purposes
  5. For marketing purposes
  6. You may opt-out of having your online behavior tracked for advertising purposes.
  7. For transactional communications
  8. For the purpose of fraud detection and prevention, and share the personal information with a third-party service provider for such purpose.
  9. As otherwise permitted by law

Sharing Information

Sponsor Rock It may share the information we collect…

With third parties who perform services on our behalf With our business partners If we believe we must in order to comply with the law With a successor to all or part of our business

Security

At Sponsor Rock It, e-commerce is a way of life. We understand the importance of online security and utilize the latest advances in technology to ensure your transaction is secure. We address security through “defense in depth”, where we employ a collection of complementary and interlocking methods to keep your information secure and protected. Furthermore, Sponsor Rock It maintains compliance with current security standards, including PCI-compliance. While the Internet is never 100% secure, Sponsor Rock It works constantly to stay on the forefront of online security through multiple levels of encryption and regular external vulnerability scans. For your own protection, use caution when using the Internet and remember: never share your Sponsor Rock It account information.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Compliance

Sponsor Rock It complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. We have certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Framework Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles Sponsor Rock It commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policies should first contact Sponsor Rock It at:

Sponsor Rock It, Inc. 864 Grand Ave, Suite 1056, San Diego, CA 92019 Attn: Legal legal@SponsorRockIt.com

We may use the Personal Information we receive from the EEA and Switzerland for the purposes set forth in our Privacy Policy or as you may otherwise be notified. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we process is relevant and reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current to the extent necessary for the purposes for which we use the Personal Information. We will not process Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by you. We will adhere to the Principles for as long as we retain the Personal Information collected under the Frameworks. When we process Personal Information on behalf of our enterprise customers, we process and retain Personal Information as necessary to provide our services to our customers, or as required or permitted under applicable law. You may choose to gain access to, request updates or corrections to, or deletion of, your Personal Information by submitting a request via our Customer Support Form. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing communications by following the instructions or unsubscribe mechanism in the e-mail message or by contacting Sponsor Rock It customer support via our Customer Support Form. If we intend to use your Personal Information for a purpose that is materially different from the purposes listed in this policy or our Privacy Policy, or if we intend to disclose it to a third party acting as a controller not previously identified, we will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of such uses and/or disclosures where it involves non-sensitive information or opt-in where sensitive information is involved. In certain cases, we may remain liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if we transfer your personally identifiable information to third-party processors of that data who then process that data in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles. We will not, however, retain such liability if we can prove that we are not responsible for the act or omission in question that is inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles. Our use of your personally identifiable information may be subject to investigation and enforcement under the U.S. Federal Trade Commission or another U.S. statutory body, and/or you may be able to invoke binding arbitration to assert your rights.

California Consumer Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA Rights"). This section describes those rights and how you can exercise those rights with Sponsor Rock It.

CCPA Rights Requests

Right to Know and Right to Delete. You can request what personal information we have collected, used and disclosed in the preceding 12 months. You can also request that we delete your personal information. We may not delete all of your personal information if one of the following exceptions applies: Transactional: to complete a transaction for which your personal information was collected, provide a service requested by you, or perform a contract we have with you; Security: to detect data security incidents; Error Correction: to debug or repair any errors; Legal: to protect against fraud or illegal activity or to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation, or exercise rights under the law, such as the right to free speech; or Internal Use: to use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information (i.e. to improve our service). Please note that if we delete your personal information, some of our services will very limited or not work the same. For example, you will no longer have access to view locate, view or reprint tickets. Our Customer Services and partner venues will also no longer be able to locate or view your historical account information, order history or ticket information. In some cases it is possible that this may hinder your ability to have your tickets validated and enter an event. To submit a request to know or a request to delete, please contact support@SponsorRockit.com. In order to verify your identity, you may need provide us with some basic information about yourself so that we can verify your provided matches what we have in our system. Upon receipt of your request, we will also ask you to verify your email address. We will maintain a record of your request to know or request to delete.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA Rights and we will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide you with a lesser quality of goods or services if you exercise any of your CCPA Rights.

Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at support@SponsorRockIt.com or +1 619 946 8827.